Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us and we will always act to protect your information. COMMSPLUS DISTRIBUTION takes this responsibility seriously and is very careful about how and when your personal information is collected, used and shared.

This statement tells you in general terms what our commitment is, why we need to collect personal information, who we may share that information with (outside of COMMSPLUS DISTRIBUTION and how you may access personal information that we keep. This Privacy Policy and our approach to privacy adheres to the Australian Government’s Australian Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Ammendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. You can obtain more information on Australia’s approach to privacy from the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website.

Our privacy policy covers the following key areas:

CommsPlus Distribution’s Privacy commitment

  • What personal information do we collect?
  • Server Logs
  • Cookies & how they work
  • Why we collect information?
  • How we collect this information?
  • Who we may share your information with?
  • How to access and update your stored information
  • How to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles
  • Security
  • Other Sites

COMMSPLUS DISTRIBUTION’S Privacy Commitment

We will always make sure that we handle your personal information securely and carefully and will only use your personal information when it is necessary for us to deliver you a service or perform other necessary business functions and activities.

COMMSPLUS DISTRIBUTION will not use your information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent. We will always use fair and lawful means of collecting personal information. In most circumstances we will collect personal information directly from you.

What personal information do we collect?

Different personal information is collected for different reasons. The personal information we collect is in most cases supplied directly by you when you give us your details or provide feedback to us.

Server Logs

When you view our website, the web server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents you downloaded
  • the site that directed or referred you to us eg. a search engine
  • the type of browser you used
  • our top-level domain name (eg. .com, .au, .gov, .uk etc.)

Cookies & how they work

When you visit the COMMSPLUS DISTRIBUTION website, it will automatically send you a “cookie”.

A cookie is a piece of text sent from a web server to your computer, and is used to identify you only by a random number. This information does not personally identify you, but it does tell us that your computer has visited our site and what areas of the site have been browsed.

You can decline cookies by adjusting the ‘accept cookies’ setting in your browser, however this may affect the functionality of the website.

Why we collect information

We may collect information for a number of reasons including to:

  • deliver products or services to you
  • complete other transactions with you or on your behalf
  • better understand your requirements and preferences.
  • improve our service
  • protect against fraud or theft
  • provide offers that are of interest or benefit to you.

How we collect this information?

The personal information we collect is in most cases directly supplied by you when you give us your details, place an order or provide feedback to us.

We collect information in a number of ways including:

  • When you register your details with us
  • When you provide us information for work we are doing for you
  • When you order goods

Who we may share your information with

COMMSPLUS DISTRIBUTION has no intention of selling your personal information to other parties, unless consent has been sought from you first or if we have already told you about the disclosure.

Where necessary we may be required to share your information with our vendor partners in order to complete your request, some of whom are located in overseas locations.

In all circumstances where your personal information is disclosed, COMMSPLUS DISTRIBUTION will ensure that these third parties undertake to protect your privacy.

How to access and update your stored information?

In order to gain access to the information we have stored about you please contact our marketing team by emailing marketing@cp-d.com.au and we will provide the most up to date information stored in our systems.  COMMSPLUS DISTRIBUTION will action and respond to you via email within 28 days of receipt of your request.

How to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles?

Our management team will review the breach and discuss with you to determine a fair resolution within 30 days of receipt of your complaint.

Security

We will take all reasonable steps to store your personal information securely. In particular, we want you to feel confident in dealing with us on the internet.

Other Sites

COMMSPLUS DISTRIBUTION is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites that are linked to this site via hyperlinks, banner advertising or otherwise. Please take care at all times to check whose site you are visiting.